Summer 2019: New Legal Changes for Students and Research Scientists in the Czech Republic

Summertime often brings changes in people’s lives and this summer is not an exception: from July 31, 2019, the Act on the Residence of the Foreign Nationals in the Czech Republic is presenting particular adjustments which apply to students and research scientists.

  • Changes in a long-term residence permit for the purpose of studies

Studies at secondary schools, some colleges, higher vocational schools, and conservatories that are not a part of exchange programs will no longer be considered as studies for the purpose of obtaining a long-stay visa or long-term residence permit. Students of these schools will no longer be able to issue or renew a long-term residence permit for the purpose of studies. They will be granted a long-stay visa and, where appropriate, a long-term residence permit for the purpose known as “OTHERS”.

Here’s the list of those who are entitled to apply for a long-term visa for the purpose of studies:

  • a holder of a long term visa
  • a holder of a long-term residence permit issued for another purpose
  • a holder of a residence permit issued by another EU Member State for the purpose of scientific research provided that they intend to stay in the territory for more than one year.

Students who have been granted a residence permit as students by another EU Member State to study under an EU program (except the UK, Ireland, Denmark) may stay for up to 1 year without a visa, provided that the purpose of their stay is to study at the local university and that their residence permit is still valid.

Students still have to provide a document confirming sufficient financial resources. However, starting from July 31 they will be able to submit a document providing their monthly income instead.

  • A long-term residence for the purpose of scientific research

An expat who has been granted a residence permit as a researcher by another EU Member State (except the UK, Ireland, Denmark) and who stays in the Czech Republic for the purpose of research carried out by one of the research organizations registered in the list of research organizations pursuant to a special regulation, is allowed to stay in the Czech Republic for up to 1 year without a visa.

A family member of a research scientist who has been issued a residence permit by another EU Member State (with the exception of the UK, Ireland, Denmark) has the same right up to a year’s visa-free stay provided that they stay in the territory together with the scientist and the scientist’s residence permit is still valid.

Here’s the list of those who are entitled to apply for a long-term visa for the purpose of scientific research:

  • a holder of a long term visa
  • a holder of a long-term residence permit issued for another purpose
  • the holder of a residence permit issued by another EU Member State for the purpose of scientific research provided that they intend to stay in the territory for a period of more than 1 year

  • A long-term residence for the purpose of employment search or commencement of a business

A long-term residence permit for the purpose of employment search or commencement of a business is intended for those who are staying in the Czech Republic on the basis of a long-term residence permit for the purpose of study or scientific research and for those who already finished their studies or scientific research respectively. 

How to apply for this type of visa? You’ll need to the following steps:

  • submit the application in the Ministry of the Interior during the period of validity of the existing long-term residence permit for the purpose of studies or scientific research;
  • with the application you’re obliged to present a passport, a photo, a document confirming sufficient financial resources or a confirmation of monthly income (see above), proof of accommodation, health insurance and a document confirming graduation from a university in the Czech Republic or a document issued by a research organization confirming completion of the applicant’s research
  • the residence permit is issued for a maximum period of 9 months
  • the period of validity of the long-term residence cannot be extended.

If you still have questions about new changes in the law, don’t hesitate to contact us! Want to find out more about other changes in the Czech law? Take a look at this article! And don’t forget to follow our Facebook page to stay up date! 

Karyna Babkova

Karyna Babkova

Hello, dear readers! I am a Ukrainian student, currently studying for a Master's degree in Masaryk University and I am deeply honoured to have a chance to share with you some important and interesting information about living in Brno. Hopefully, you will find my articles useful and entertaining xx

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *