What is the immigration process like?

So you’ve decided to relocate yourself and your family to Czech Republic. Whether you are a EU citizen or a citizen of the third country, you’d better be aware of the immigration process procedure. This article will bring you detailed information on the immigration process, obligations and required documents for both EU and non-EU citizens.

EU CITIZENS

EU citizens of the countries, which are European Union members. However, citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland have similar rights as EU citizens. There are 2 residence types for EU citizens: Temporary residence and Permanent residence.

Immigration for EU citizens
Immigration for EU citizens

Temporary residence

A certificate of temporary residence can be requested by a EU citizen who intends to stay in the Czech Republic for more than 3 months, otherwise temporary residence certificate is not obligatory. The application for issuing a certificate of temporary residence is filed on the appropriate form.

Required documents:

  • A travel document (ID, passport)
  • a document confirming the purpose of the stay  (employment contract, business agreement, confirmation from school/university)
  • travel health insurance, (not required if the purpose of the stay is employment, business or other gainful employment)
  • proof of accommodation
  • 1 photograph

All required documents shall not be older than 180 days except for your passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate and the photograph, if it corresponds to your current appearance. You should always submit originals or notarized copies of the documents. All the submitted documents should be officially translated into Czech language.

Permanent residence

An EU citizen can apply for permanent residence after 5 years of continuous living in the Czech Republic. An application for permanent residence can be filed at one of the MOI offices, which is the nearest to the place of your residence. Application must be submitted in person together with the following documents:

Required documents:

In case of permanent residence applies the same rule: all required documents shall not be older than 180 days except for your passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate and the photograph, if it corresponds to your current appearance. You should always submit originals or notarized copies of the documents. All the submitted documents should be officially translated into Czech language.

 

Permanent residence in Czech Republic
Permanent residence in Czech Republic

NON-EU CITIZENS

Non-EU citizens are citizens of countries neither members of the EU, nor citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, nor their family members. It’s common to use a term third country nationals to describe this group of foreigners. Non-EU citizens have a more complex system of visas and residence permits. For instance, there is short-term visa (stay less than 90 days) and long-term visa (stay over 90 days). Your next step after you were entitled a long-term visa is to apply  for a long-term residence permit.

Long-term residence

You are entitled to apply for a long-term residence permit, if you intend to live in the Czech Republic for more than 6 months. At the same time, the purpose of your stay should remain unchanged: employment, studies, etc. An application should be submitted in person together with the following documents:

Required documents:

  • A travel document (ID, passport)
  • document confirming the purpose of the stay  (employment contract, business agreement, confirmation from school/university)
  • health insurance
  • proof of accommodation
  • proof of funds
  • 2 photographs

All required documents shall not be older than 180 days except for your passport and  should be officially translated into Czech language.

Employee Card

An employee card is a new type of long-term residence permit. Employee card is issued specifically for those third country nationals who are employed in Czech Republic. An employee card replaces the visa for a stay of over 90 days for the purpose of employment, a long-term residence permit for the purpose of employment and a Green Card.

Permanent residence

After 5 years of continuous residence in the Czech Republic, a foreign national can file an application for permanent residence. If you’ve been staying in CR for the purpose of studies, only half of this period will be counted, though. An application for a permanent residence permit can be filed in person at the MOI office, where you are registered. The following documents must be submitted together with the application:

Required documents:

The requirements for the application shall not be older than 180 days except for the travel document, the birth certificate, the document demonstrating the knowledge of the Czech language and the photograph if it corresponds to your actual appearance.

immigration process
Immigration process in Czech Republic

AT THE OFFICES

Quite often you can come across an officer who does not speak English. In this case you can either bring with you a friend who speaks Czech or ask our agency for help. We can provide an intepreter, who speaks Czech fluently and will also be able to advise you on the immigration process in general. It is also a good idea to make an appointment beforehand. This is how you avoid long queues at the offices. There is a special contact number to make an appointment, however, appointments can be made in Czech only. So Foreigners.cz can help you with that too :) You can also contact us in case you need apostillization for the documents or nostrification of your diploma. If you’d like to assure the immigration process goes smoothly, Foreigners.cz offer immigration packages including complex services for any types of residence permits. Secure an immigration package for a better relocation experience!

Useful links

Annie Fed

6 thoughts on “What is the immigration process like?

  1. Hello !
    I am a non -EU citizen , married to an EU citizen and we are about to move to Prague , what are my visa options , especially if we decide to stay there for an indefinite time ?
    Thank you !
    Best regards ,
    Mara

  2. Hello
    I did not see in your website about obtaining residency because I married a czeck person

    We live outside the country and the czeck embassy told us they don’t provide this residency for me.

    What can we do ?
    How can you help ?

    Thanks

  3. Nice blogs! The process of getting permanent residence in Switzerland can be much easier for those willing to immigrate to European country. Consider it once

  4. Hello , I’m a,usa citizens and wanting to move to prague my husband is retired do I have to have a job first to move there .
    Please,advise we are wanting to stay long term permanently.
    Please advise

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *